page top

 

Home / Privacy / Privacy Disclosure Statement - Application for Deposits

Privacy Disclosure Statement - Application for Deposits

Attention: open in a new window. Print

Privacy Disclosure Statement and Privacy Act Authorisation

SERVICE ONE Mutual Limited (SERVICE ONE) ACN 095 848 598 has a strategic alliance with Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited (Bendigo Bank) ACN 068 049 178 AFSL/Australian Credit Licence 237879. We act as an agent of Bendigo Bank and Bendigo Bank is the product provider in relation to the products and services obtained through us. We therefore share all personal information we collect in relation to products, and applications for products, with Bendigo Bank. The information that follows describes how we and Bendigo Bank collect, use and disclose personal information, and all references in it to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to both us and Bendigo Bank unless otherwise stated.

1. Collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information to assess your application, to provide you with the product or service that you have requested and to assess any future applications for products or services you may make to us or our related entities. Collection of some of this information is required by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006. If you provide incomplete or incorrect information we may be unable to provide you with the product or service you are applying for.

2. Collection of personal information about third parties

We may need to collect personal information about a third party from you as part of this application. If we do this, you agree you will advise that person that we have collected their information, and that in most cases they can access and seek correction of the information we hold about them.

3. Use and disclosure of your personal information

We may use your personal information to perform our business functions (for example internal audit, operational risk, product development and planning). We may also use your personal information to confirm your details (for example contacting your employer to confirm your employment and income details).

We treat your personal information and credit-related personal information as confidential and only disclose it to others where necessary. For example, we usually disclose your information to organisations to whom we outsource functions such as mailing and printing houses, IT providers, our agents and specialist advisers such as accountants and solicitors. Other disclosures usually include joint account holders, account operators and account applicants, insurers, intermediaries and government authorities. Your information may also be disclosed to our related entities or other third parties on whose behalf we provide products and services, where its confidentiality will be maintained at all times.

Other agents of Bendigo Bank using the Alliance Bank® registered trademark could potentially access your personal information by reason of their access to Bendigo Bank’s online systems. However, they are bound by contractual obligations to Bendigo Bank that prohibit them from accessing such information.

4. Disclosure of personal information to overseas organisations

Some of the organisations we disclose your personal information to may be located overseas. Where an organisation is located overseas we will either take reasonable steps to ensure that it complies with Australian privacy laws or we will seek your consent to the disclosure. 

5. Access to and correction of your personal information 

In most cases you can gain access to and seek correction of your personal information and credit-related personal information. Should you wish to do so, or if you have any queries about your information, please contact SERVICE ONE on 1300 361 761.

6. Direct marketing

We may use your personal information to inform you about financial products and services that are related to those you have with us or other products and services we think you may be interested in. These may be products and services provided by us, our related entities or other entities we are associated with. If you do not wish to receive any marketing material from us please indicate in the paperwork provided.

7. Provide personal information to CUSCAL Ltd (CUSCAL)

We may disclose your personal information to CUSCAL so that CUSCAL can provide electronic payment services to us. Without your personal information, CUSCAL may not be able to provide the services to us.

Generally CUSCAL will collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • complying with legislative and regulatory requirements such as anti-money laundering laws;
  • performing administrative operations, including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, and staff training;
  • managing their rights and obligations in relation to external payment systems;
  • conducting market or customer satisfaction research; and
  • developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements (including rewards programs) with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of their respective products and service.

Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties that CUSCAL may disclose your personal information to include:

  • their agents, contractors and external advisers whom they engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, their functions and activities;
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
  • other organisations with whom they have alliances or arrangements (including rewards programs) for the purpose of promoting their respective products and services (and any agents used by them and their business partners in administering such an arrangement or alliance);
  • anyone supplying goods or services to you in connection with a rewards program associated with a facility they provide;
  • debt collecting agencies;
  • other financial institutions;
  • external payment systems operators; and
  • their insurers or prospective insurers and their underwriters;

In some cases, they may need to transfer your personal information outside Australia. Countries where their suppliers might hold personal information overseas currently include the United States of America, England and Italy.

If at any time you wish to know what personal information CUSCAL holds about you, you may request your details by writing to the Privacy Officer, Cuscal Limited at GPO Box 4720 Sydney NSW 2001.

8. Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy

You should also read our Privacy Policies. Our Privacy Policies contain information about:

a. how you can access and seek correction of your personal information;
b. how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws by us and how we will deal with a complaint;
c. if we will disclose personal information to overseas entities, and where practicable, which countries those recipients are located in.

Our Privacy Policies are available on our websites serviceone.com.au and bendigobank.com.au or by telephoning 1300 361 761. 

Meet with a mobile banker

Our mobile bankers can come to you or chat with you over video call.

Book an appointment now

COVID-19 information

Our response, access to services and support available.

Find out more

2020 Do Good Awards

The Alliance Bank Do Good Awards are all about acknowledging those doing good in our community.

Nominate now

Assistance Beyond Crisis (ABC)

ABC offers interest free loans for people who have experienced and left a domestic violence situation.

Find out more

Are you experiencing financial difficulty? Get financial assistance